Quick Answer: Can You Go Off Duty While Loading?

What is the 150 air mile rule?

Non-CDL drivers who operate within a 150 air-mile (a nautical mile that measures distance in a straight line) radius of their daily starting location, end their shift at the same location, and do not drive after the 14th hour of coming on duty in a period of 7 consecutive days do not need to complete an ELD log and are ….

Does 8 hrs in the sleeper berth reset your 14?

Those 8 hours in the sleeper berth do not count as part of the 14 hours. … That means you have 7 hours of driving time still available, allowing you to drive from 10:00 p.m. until 5:00 a.m. At 5:00 a.m. you take your second rest period, going off duty for 2 hours.

Can you log off duty in a day cab?

DOT rules state that if you do not have a sleeper you MUST show hotel/motel receipts in place of sleeper berth time. For instance, if you are running a day cab you ARE NOT ALLOWED to be “off duty” or “sleeper berth”.

Is there a time limit on personal conveyance?

Are there maximum distance time or distance limits for the use of personal conveyance? No. However, it is important to note that the provision in §392.3 of the FMCSRs, prohibiting the operation of a commercial motor vehicle while fatigued, continues to apply.

What happens if you unplug your eld?

Unplugging The ELD Device If the ELD is simple to plug in, it will be equally simple just to unplug the device. When unplugged, nothing is recorded and some Drivers are thinking this may buy them some extra drive time. Most don’t realize that reports are generated showing date, time, and location of the last recording.

Can I drive after 8 hours off duty?

3. The 30-minute break rule. The 30-minute break rule states that drivers cannot log driving time if 8 hours have passed since the last off-duty period of 30 consecutive minutes. They will have to take a break of 30 consecutive minutes.

Whats the difference between sleeper berth and off duty?

Sleeper berth means the driver is resting (not necessarily sleeping) in the sleeper-berth compartment of the unit. Off-duty time is when the driver is relieved from work and all responsibility for performing work.

Can you drive home on personal conveyance?

Personal conveyance can be used to commute to and from home If the carrier allows it, drivers can commute from home to their terminal and from their terminal to home in their CMV under personal conveyance, as long as that move is not on-duty and does not advance the load.

Can you split your 10 hour break?

The split sleeper berth rule allows a driver to extend an on-duty shift by splitting the required 10 consecutive hours of off-duty time into two shifts. … Under the FMCSA rules, the combination of the two rest periods is considered the equivalent of a 10-hour break.

Can you go off duty while being loaded?

“Effective immediately all time being loaded or unloaded must be on duty time. We can no longer use it as off duty time per FMCSR 392.2.

What qualifies as off duty time?

You must be free to pursue activities of your own choosing and be able to leave the place where your vehicle is parked. If you are not doing any work (paid or unpaid) for a motor carrier, and you are not doing any paid work for anyone else, you may record the time as off-duty time.

Can you off duty drive during a 34 hour reset?

What is the 34-hour restart rule? As per Hours-of-Service rules, the 34-hour restart rule allows commercial motor vehicle drivers to reset their 60-hour or 70-hour clocks. … Drivers can take advantage of the rule by taking at least 34 consecutive hours in the sleeper berth, off-duty, or a combination of both.

Can DOT search your sleeper?

Checking for sleeper restraints, and bedclothes don’t require a search. You can see those things standing on the step of the truck and even if they want to get in to check them that’s all they can check.

Does sleeper berth count as off duty?

Sleeper Berth Provision Drivers may split their required 10-hour off-duty period, as long as one off-duty period (whether in or out of the sleeper berth) is at least 2 hours long and the other involves at least 7 consecutive hours spent in the sleeper berth. All sleeper berth pairings MUST add up to at least 10 hours.

What is the 70 hour 8 day rule?

70-hour in 8 days rule (or 60 in 7) – Total time spent Driving and On Duty cannot exceed 70 hours in any 8-day period. So add up the time spent Driving and On Duty today, plus the prior 7 days. That total cannot be over 70 hours.